Archive for the 'amusings' Category


On Monday morning, I stood at the sink, brushing my teeth in a post-sleep haze. Suddenly, in a flash, everything fell into place, and I could finally properly count from one to hundred in Kristang!!! :D

halfway there!

This afternoon, I finally reached level 20 (highest: 40) in Pokemon Go. Have also caught, evolved or hatched 76 (out of a possible 141) Pokemon. In fact, I just hatched a grotesquely adorable Mankey today!


Earlier this evening, I sat down on a bench next to a Pokemon Go gym, which was located a couple of streets away from my house. Battled several opposing teams and won a few times, but somehow could not take over the gym. (Still can’t figure out why!)

20 minutes later, I remembered that Pokemon Go was the path to madness, and went home for dinner.

gotta catch them all!

Just started watching the Pokemon anime on Youtube, right from the very first episode where the protagonist Ash picks his starter Pokemon, Pikachu. To my surprise, most Pokemon can say only combinations of syllables in their names and/or just random grunts and squeals.

I find Team Rocket, the villains, extremely funny. The group, comprising Jessie, James and their Pokemon sidekick Meowth (the only Pokemon who can speak English perfectly), spend their time trying to kidnap Pikachu. Whenever they appear in front of the good guys, they will recite their motto thus:

Jessie: Prepare for trouble!
James: Make it double!
Jessie: To protect the world with devastation!
James: To unite all people within our nation!
Jessie: To denounce the evil of truth and love!
James: To extend our reach to the stars above!
Jessie: Jessie!
James: James!
Jessie: Team Rocket blast off at the speed of light!
James: Surrender now or prepare to fight!
Meowth: Meowth. That’s right!

Such bombastic baddies. And you gotta love their corny and cold jokes. For example in ‘Island of the Giant Pokemon’, Jessie and James are escaping from a giant flying Pokemon and run rather painfully into a large sign. As their predator swoops off, they conclude they were lucky to hide behind this sign and that ‘it’s a good sign!’ HAHAHA.

As this is a kids’ cartoon, Team Rocket are the underdogs – so they definitely get my support! Just can’t believe I missed out on Pokemon all these years!!!

resistance is futile

Pokemon Go was released in Singapore on 6 August. I held off downloading it for more than a fortnight…… and finally gave up the struggle late Saturday night/early Sunday morning. As they say, if you can’t beat them, join them! (Prior to this, I had never watched a single episode of Pokemon in my life.) Anyway I work in the Central Business District  and noticed that people were placing lures at virtually every single PokeStop in the area the whole day round. And I noticed that once the clock hit six, all the Gyms nearby burst into life with the flames of battle. Clearly there are lots of bored office workers around!


Happy 51st National Day!!!

Was window shopping at Raffles City this afternoon, and they were playing all the National Day songs. However on the ground floor, the music couldn’t be heard clearly, so I called the mall to ask that they raise the volume. I told them it was after all once a year! Think the operator must’ve been quite surprised by my request. She asked if I was a tenant or shopper, and replied that she’d forward my feedback to management. Not sure if they eventually increased the sound, but not long after I hung up, I thought the songs sounded just a tad louder. :D

leaves returning to roots

My friend Elizabeth flew off on 25 July to begin a yearlong teaching stint at an international school in Foshan, China. So I was chatting with her on Facebook earlier……

E: the work load here is very heavy
at least for me

Me: aiyo… nvm you can do it
just think of your ancestors when they made their way to sg in rickety boats
they did it
you can too! 💪💪

E: Yes!!!
hahahah i like that analogy btw…
it really made me LOL-ed

back to school

Rushing to NUS for a 9 am lesson and ending up being late (thankfully, a few others were even later than I was!) certainly brought back memories of the bad ol’ days. Reliving horrid history aside, my very first Kristang lesson this morning was a blast.

At one point, I asked the teacher Kevin if Kristang had any inflections, and he said no, which made it quite simple to learn (which means that it’s probably an analytic language). During the break, one middle-aged lady (who works at the university) told me she thought I was a teacher when she heard me ask about inflections. Haha!

We also played a number of fun games to reinforce the grammar. One was going over to another group to ask them what languages they spoke – all in simple Kristang, of course Our guest teacher, an elderly Eurasian called Mr Bernard Mesenas, commented that I was very serious during this activity, which was very good. :D

(And this is the first time I’m doing a ‘third’ language, not counting studying Japanese at the Ministry of Education Language Centre way back when I was in Secondary 1. The journey from the centre to home was long and tiring, and I gave up the ghost after four months of twice-weekly lessons.)

you learn something new every day

Just read my friend G’s blog post on alternatives for national service, where I learnt the term ‘cheese-eating surrender monkeys’, used primarily to insult the French.

you learn something new every day

Sometimes I find my YLSNED posts are rather otiose (new word alert!), but hopefully someone else in the great wide world out there finds them educational all the same. :D

you learn something new every day

There’s apparently a whole school of superstitions surrounding the Shakespearean play Macbeth!

you learn something new every day

Wrote this sentence down after being hit by a bolt of afflatus!

you learn something new every day

Divagate, which sounds more like a scandal, is a synonym for digress.


My JC senior Cheryl, a teacher, posted this status on her Facebook wall earlier today:



on co-operation

How to Co-operate

People are drawn together because some tasks are too big for one person. They say too many cooks spoil the broth, but they also say many hands make light work. The trick is having one person work on the soup and the rest on the electrics.

This was extracted from How to Be Normal by Guy Browning, which is a collection of short essays all titled ‘How to (Do Something)’. I didn’t really get its humour at all, and made myself finish it anyway. I thought the above snippet was the funniest part of the book! :P

wordpress visitor counter